1. Downfall: The Case Against Boeing * * * 1/2 Stars
-"Downfall" is a clean and faired documentary that makes you ask questions in your head.
2. Fall * * * 1/2 Stars
-Fall is a three-dimensional, panoramic jaw-dropper. Watching it, you want to leave the theater or just close your eyes but you can't.
3. Endangered * * * 1/2 Stars
-With Endangered, helmers Grady and Ewing create 90 minutes of subdued, journalistic discipline that is quietly powerful.
4. Stolen by Their Father * * * 1/2 Stars
-One of the most effective Lifetime flicks ever made.
5. Elvis * * * 1/2 Stars
-"Elvis has left the building". Indeed and left the viewer dizzy and spent.
6. No Exit * * * 1/2 Stars
-No Exit is relentless. I mean it goes on and on (I'm not saying that's a bad thing).
7. I Want You Back * * * Stars
-I Want You Back is a different kind of romantic comedy. Basically it has a little more going on upstairs.
8. The Devil You Know * * * Stars
-The Devil You Know is a kind of mild noir with dusky tones and forced scenes that crackle.
9. The Weekend Away * * * Stars
-"Weekend" is a thriller with a high resting heart rate. And yup, it just gets higher as it goes along.
10. A Christmas Story Christmas * * * Stars
-A Christmas Story Christmas is a true companion piece that was made to be viewed back-to-back with the original from a mere forty years ago.
Honorable Mention: Babylon, Sr., The Good Neighbor, McEnroe, Bandit, The Surprise Visit, The Batman, Blacklight, The Lost City, WarHunt
And the worst....
1. Good Mourning * Star
-Good Mourning is a film that thinks it's witty and waggish but is somehow subjected to all things TMZ.
2. Pursuit * Star
-Pursuit is directed by veteran Brian Skiba. His flick has little continuity as he films prating scenes undercut with badly choreographed shootouts and faux foot chases.
3. Moonfall * 1/2 Stars
-Moonfall is a special effects extravaganza with zero build-up and laissez-faire inconsistency.
4. The Bubble * 1/2 Stars
-The Bubble is probably one of the most misguided films I've ever seen. And it's also a career low for director Judd Apatow.
5. Sons 2 the Grave * 1/2 Stars
-"Grave" feels like an unintentional Afterschool Special when it should be a hard-hitting drama. You can tell.
List compiled by Jesse Burleson
No comments:
Post a Comment